Saint Ignatius High School Logo

Home
French Awards
Why Study French?
ACTFL Proficiency
Homework
Grading Criteria
AP French Language & Culture
2009 Student Technology Survey
2017 National Language Exams
Grade Distributions 1997-2005
Wireless Computer Cart
Classroom Video Project
FL Study in US High Schools
Languages in US
Francophone Slideshows
Photo Galleries
AP French Literature Links
AP Literature E-Text Project
2002 Fulbright Photo Galleries
1993 Fulbright Photo Gallery
Les Journaux Télévisés
Les Causeries
Débats Littéraires
French Links
Histoire de France (RealVideo)
Histoire de France
French III S1 Oral Finals
French III S2 Oral Finals
French I S1 Oral Finals
French 1 S2 Oral Finals
Spanish I S1 Oral Finals
Spanish I S2 Oral Finals
Spanish II S1 Oral Finals
Spanish II S2 Oral Finals
Spanish Links
Video Contest
Languages of the World (Charts)
1996-2005 Student Tech Surveys
Most Widely Spoken Languages
Arabic Influences in Languages
Arabic Numbers
National AP Language Scores
MAT Articles
www.maturner.com

Follow m_a_turner on Twitter

The World Speaks French

Discover Languages

 

French Awards

Le Prix Thomas | Le Prix Père Marquette | Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland | Le Grand Concours | French Honor Society (SHF) | Fleur-de-Lis | Why Study French? |

Le Prix Thomas (Outstanding Senior French Student)

This award honors Mr. Joseph Thomas, a teacher in the Modern Languages Department, who taught at Saint Ignatius from 1937-1978.  It is given to a senior who has demonstrated a commitment to the study of French by maintaining high academic achievement in the language for four years at the school and who is likely to continue the study of the language in college.

2007 Prix Thomas Winner Jude M. Klak   2006 Prix Thomas Winner Colin T. Murphy   2005 Prix Thomas Winner Evan D. Sheha  

2004 Prix Thomas Winner Francesco G. Pucci

  2003 Prix Thomas Winner Daniel N. Maroun
2007 Prix Thomas Winner
Jude M. Klak
  2006 Prix Thomas Winner
Colin T. Murphy
  2005 Prix Thomas Winner
Evan D. Sheha
 

2004 Prix Thomas Winner
Francesco G. Pucci

 

2003 Prix Thomas Winner
Daniel N. Maroun

2017:   Joseph Patrick Sierputowski            
2016:   Jacob Pilawa   1996:   Sean S. Zabaneh    
2015:   David Blue   1995:   William J. Norris    
2014:   Owen Thomas Manning   1994:   Christopher Wrobel    
2013:   Mitchell Rock Logue       Michael Murphy    
2012:   John Morton Coill   1993:   Matthew R. Ericsson    
2011:   Jason S. Lee     Aaron M. Gilak    
    Anthony A. Tabanji   1992:    Matthew Gardner    
2010:   Kyle Phillip Grim   1991:   Azam Khan    
2009:   Nicholas Francis Mellino     Anthony Warmuth    
2008:   Michael Andrew Fedynsky   1990:   Franz Kopp    
2007:   Jude M. Klak     Jason Pasciak    
2006:   Colin T. Murphy   1989:   Jonathon W. Mannion    
2005:   Evan D. Sheha   1988:   Naji Massouh    
2004:   Francesco G. Pucci   1987:   Whitney Edmister    
2003:   Daniel N. Maroun   1986:   Jesús Rame    
2002:   Daniel P. Culley   1985:   Paul Rhyu    
2001:   Gabriel Mattera   1984:   Christopher Rolitsky    
2000:   Brett T. DeChant     Joseph Stack    
1999:   Robert T. Wrobel   1983:   Anthony Boustani    
1998:   Andrew R. Staron   1982:   Stephen Palmer    
1997:    Gabriel A. Wagner   1981:   Milton Alan Turner    

Le Prix Père Marquette (Outstanding French Achievement Award) return to top

This award is named in honor of Father Jacques Marquette, the seventeenth century French Jesuit who was one of the first Europeans to see and map the Mississippi River and who was renowned for his great proficiency learning Native American languages.  It is given to seniors who have demonstrated outstanding proficiency in French by their high ranking in local competitions (such as the Maison Française de Cleveland Annual Competition) and/or national contests (such as Le Grand Concours, The National French Contest) during the course of their studies of four years of French.

2017:
John-Paul Elie Chalhoub
Philip Haven Patterson
  2016:
Charles Heintel
Andrew Kinzel
John Mhanna
2015:
David Blue
Ashray Chawla
David Faust
Dylan Welch
Alexander Joseph Yavornitzky
  2014:
Benjamin C. Lew
Peter John Simcox
Camden Michael Stacey
2013:
Anthony Hokayem
  2012:
John Morton Coill
Nicholas Alexandre Deeb
2011:
Justin V. Centa
  2010:
Ian Albert Etheart
Kyle Phillip Grim
Leo A. Mironovich
Joseph Robert Sikon
2009:
Nicholas P. Drosos
 
  2008:
Samuel Jesse Biesiada
Christopher Chung
Adam Robert DeGuire
Michael Andrew Fedynsky
 

2007:
Jude M. Klak
Kevin A. Koncilja

  

2006:
Nicolas A. Bushak
Colin T. Murphy
Matthew J. Toth
Mark E. Wilson

2007 Prix Père Marquette Winners Kevin Koncilja and Jude Klak
2007 Prix Père Marquette Winners Kevin Koncilja and Jude Klak

 

2006 Prix Père Marquette Winners Colin Murphy, Nicolas Bushak, Mark Wilson, and Matthew Toth
2006 Prix Père Marquette Winners
Colin Murphy, Nicolas Bushak, Mark Wilson, and Matthew Toth

 

Concours Annuel de Français de la Maison Française de Cleveland  return to top

Since 1976, La Maison Française de Cleveland has held an annual contest for the students of French from the public and private high schools of Cuyahoga County and for full-time undergraduate students from the colleges and universities of Northeastern Ohio. The contest encourages continued mastery of the French language and knowledge and appreciation of francophone cultures. The high school contest is an oral one in which the students' speaking ability in French is judged by a panel of French speakers.  From its inception, the contest has been held at John Carroll University where the director of the contest is professor emeritus. The winners are awarded cash prizes and are recognized at the regular meeting of the Maison in April.

2017 Concours Annuel
1st Prize:
Joseph Sierputowski
 

2016 Concours Annuel
3rd Prize:
Andrew Kinzel
5th Prize: Jacob Pilawa

  2012 Concours Annuel
Category B
3rd Prize:
Nicholas Alexandre Deeb


2012 Concours Annuel de la Maison
Française de Cleveland
Winner
Nicholas Alexandre Deeb

2011 Concours Annuel
Category A
3rd Prize:
Justin V. Centa

 
  2010 Concours Annuel
Category A
1st Prize:
Kyle Phillip Grim
 

2010 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winner Kyle Philip Grim
2010 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winner
Kyle Philip Grim

 

 

  2008 Concours Annuel
Category A
2nd Prize:
Adam Robert DeGuire
3rd Prize:
Nicholas P. Drosos

Category B
2nd Prize:
Michael Andrew Fedynsky

 

2007 Concours Annuel
Category A
2nd Prize:
Jude M. Klak
3rd Prize: Kevin A. Koncilja

2007 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winners Kevin Koncilja and Jude Klak
2007 Concours Annuel de la Maison
Française de Cleveland
Winners
Kevin Koncilja and Jude Klak

 

  2006 Concours Annuel
Category B
3rd Prize:
Colin T. Murphy
 

2006 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winner Colin T. Murphy
2006 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winner
Colin T. Murphy

 

 

  2005 Concours Annuel
Category A
3rd Prize:
Evan D. Sheha
 

2005 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winner Evan D. Sheha
2005 Concours Annuel de la Maison
Française de Cleveland
Winner
Evan D. Sheha

2003 Concours Annuel
Category A
1st Prize:
Daniel Maroun
3rd Prize: Ahn Tran

2003 Concours Annuel de la Maison Française de Cleveland Winners Daniel Maroun and Anh Tran
2003 Concours Annuel de la Maison
Française de Cleveland
Winners
Daniel Maroun and Anh Tran

 

  2001 Concours Annuel
Category A
1st Prize:
Gabriel Mattera
  1981 Concours Annuel
Category A
2nd Prize:
Milton Alan Turner

2017 Grand Concours return to top

Le Grand Concours, or National French Contest, is a French event in the form of a 60 minute national examination, designed, written, financed, and disseminated by the members of the American Association of Teachers of French. Its purpose is to help stimulate further interest in the teaching and learning of French and to help identify and reward achievement on the part of both students and teachers.

Medal Winners (Lauréat National- listed by national ranking):
Level 2A (Silver Medal):
6 Jack Sierputowski
  Level 2A (Bronze Medal):
8 Alan Bahr
 
Level 3A (Silver Medal):
11 Michael Donnelly
  Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
15 William Wolf
17 Matthew Maloney
 
Level 4A (Silver Medal):
11 Philip Patterson
     
Level 5A (Gold Medal):
6 Joseph Sierputowski
     
       
Mention d'honneur (Top 50% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A:
13 Luke Cugel
13 Tyler Dedrick
16 Tyler Hampu
17 Joseph Schwartz
 

 
 
Level 2A:
11 Luke Griffiths
14 Sean Coleman
17 Alex Sarabura
17 Philip Henderson
17 Reilly Monroe
17 Jake Palmer
  Level 2B:
12 Eric Larsen
16 Gregory Langermeier
 
Level 3A:
21 Thomas Guirguis
24 Gregory Deeb
  Level 4A:
20 Joseph Ezersky
21 Phu Duong
21 Dimitri Simcox
21 Nicholas Yavornitky
22 Victor Kasinec
 

2016 Grand Concours

Medal Winners (Lauréat National- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A (Silver Medal):
10 Sean Coleman
  Level 1B (Silver Medal):
10 Benjamin Janesz
 
Level 2A (Silver Medal):
10 Matthew Maloney
12 Michael Donnelly
  Level 2B (Bronze Medal):
14 William Wolf
 
Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
19 Nicholas Yavornitky
  Level 4A (Gold Medal):
12 Andrew Kinzel
 
Level 4A (Silver Medal):
14 Jacob Pilawa
16 Joseph Sierputowski
  Level 4C (Silver Medal):
15 Constant Clermont
 
       
Mention d'honneur (Top 50% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A:
16 Luke Griffiths
20 Jude Horning
22 David Patrick Ryan
  Level 1B:
19 Daniel Sfeir
20 Eric Larsen
 
 
Level 2B:
18 William McGuire
21 Thomas Guirguis
 
 
 
Level 3A:
21 Joseph Ezersky
23 Joseph Henen
23 Philip Patterson
24 John-Paul Chalhoub
28 Maxwell Bush
28 Marton Tamasy
28 Dominic Winans
  Level 4A:
24 Patrick McGuire
24 David Strasshofer
25 Alexander Shank
 
 
Level 5A:
27 Charles Heintel
     

2015 Grand Concours return to top

Medal Winners (Lauréat National- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A (Silver Medal):
7 Alan Bahr
  Level 2A (Silver Medal):
11 Nicholas Yavornitzky
 
Level 2B (Silver Medal):
12 John-Paul Chalhoub
  Level 3A (Silver Medal):
7  Andrew Kinzel
12 Joseph Sierputowski
13 Jacob Pilawa
 
       
Lauréat National (Top 25% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A:
14 Matthew Maloney
13 David Strasshofer
  Level 3A:
16 Jacob Henkels
18 Justin Cooney
18 Patrick McGuire
       
Mention d'honneur (Top 50% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A:
20 Aidan Finelli
20 Brock Hausmann
22 John Bryden
22 Matthew Wise
  Level 1B:
15 William McGuire
21 Luke Petros
 
Level 2A:
17 Joseph Ezersky
18 Maxwell Gruber
19 Phu Duong
19 Philip Patterson
22 Michael Fazioli
23 Dominic Winans
  Level 2B:
22 Peter Harb
23 Warren Klee
 
Level 3A:
21 Andrew Lammermeier
23 Bradley Klyczek
23 Zoltan Nadas
24 Victor Kasinec
24 John Mhanna
24 John Strasshofer
25 Ewan Johnston
25 Dmitri Simcox
26 Javi Rodriguez
  Level 4A:
22 Ashray Chawla
24 David Blue
25 David Faust
26 Dylan Welch
28 Charles Heintel
28 Dylan Nieto
 
 
Level 5A:
22 Alexander Yavornitzky
     

2014 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréat National- listed by national ranking):
Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
8 Ashray Chawla
     
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 2A:
12 Aidan Butler
13 David Strasshofer
  Level 2B:
11 Justin Cooney
Level 3A:
8 Ashray Chawla
Level 4A:
14 Owen Manning
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A:
19 Philip Patterson
22 Liam Bangert
22 Austin Gelinas
22 Herman Wearsch
22 Dominic Winans
24 William Butler
25 Steven Rimac
  Level 1B:
22 John Paul Chalhoub
 
Level 2A:
12 Aidan Butler
13 David Strasshofer
16 Jacob Pilawa
16 Joseph Sierputowski
19 Zoltan Nadas
20 Ewan Johnston
22 Ryan Jacobs
23 Keith Cash-Muskiewicz
24 Marc Haddad
24 Alexander Shank
28 Sean Callahan
  Level 2B:
11 Justin Cooney
15 John Mhanna
18 Victor Kasinec
20 Patrick McGuire
20 Dimitri Simcox
 
Level 3A:
8 Ashray Chawla
18 David Blue
18 Charles Heintel
18 Dylan Welch
22 Dylan Nieto
  Level 4A:
14 Owen Manning
21 Timothy Domzalski
21 Matthew Hohman
21 Alexander Yavornitzky
23 Thomas Krainz
24 Peter Simcox
26 Paul Woyat
 
Level 5A:
20 Camden Stacey
     

2013 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréat National- listed by national ranking):
Level 1B (Bronze Medal)
4 John Mhanna
     
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
4 John Mhanna
   
Level 3A:
9 Alexander Yavornitzsky
10 Jake Brenner
12 Owen Manning
12 Benjamin Seeley
13 Timothy Domzalski
14 Peter Simcox
Level 4A:
12 Mitchell Logue
12 Camden Stacey
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
11 Alex Cash-Muskiewicz
15 John Heisterkamp
15 Jacob Henkels
15 Ryan Jacobs
15 Bradley Kyczek
15 Tyler Musbach
16 Jacob Plawa
16 Ja Tang
17 Ewan Johnston
18 Clarence Noronha
  Level 1B:
16 Patrick McGuire
18 Yusuf AbdoulKarim
18 Didier Banyeretse
18 Conor Mead
 
 
Level 2A:
14 Ashray Chawla
14 Charles Heintel
18 Carmine Felice
19 Tyler Delgado
     
Level 3A:
20 William Farr
21 Anthony Jackson
21 Thomas Krainz
21 Zachary Viets
22 Brian Jusko
22 Thomas Laycock
22 Richard Le
22 Paul Woyat
23 Jeffrey Kantorak
23 John Wagner
24 Anthony Coyne
24 Dominic Gideon
24 Larry Nguyen
25 Patrick Meidenbauer
  Level 4A:
14 Anthony Hokayem
15 Benjamin Lew
19 Edmund Fratus
20 John Ranney
20 Yamir Correa
21 Juan Claudio
 

2012 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 2A (Bronze Medal):
10 Owen Manning
  Level 2B (Bronze Medal):
9 Peter Simcox
 
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 2A:
10 Owen Manning
  Level 2B:
9 Peter Simcox
Level 3A:
13 Anthony Hokayem
14 Benjamin Lew
15 Mitchell Logue
Level 5A:
15 Nicholas Deeb
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A:
15 David Blue
16 Brandon Borges
17 Ashray Chawla
19 Dylan Nieto
20 Robert Barsic
     
Level 2A:
16 Jake Brenner
16 Matthew Hohman
16 Alexander Yarvonitsky
17 Timothy Domzalski
17 Brian Jusko
17 Jeffrey Kantorak
19 Thomas Krainz
21 William Farr
22 Jack Cotton
22 Benjamin Seeley
22 John Wagner
24 Matt Dewerth
24 Nicholas Lattanzio
25 Dominic Gideon
25 Joseph Graziani
25 Anthony Jackson
25 Zachary Viets
25 Paul Woyat
  Level 2B:
20 Sami Shaia
23 Larry Nguyen
 
Level 3A:
16 Camden Stacey
16 Johnathan Ranney
17 Joseph Arquillo
17 Michael Robertson
18 Greg Blanc
19 Yamir Correa
19 Chris Laham
20 Juan Claudio
20 Oliver Deak
21 Edmund Fratus
24 Brian Carlsen
24 James Grove
24 Tyler Kaptain
24 Daniel McGinty
  Level 4A:
28 Bejan Kanga
29 Adam Kramer
30 Jay Jackson
 
Level 5A:
16 John Coill
     

2011 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 1B (Bronze Medal):
10 Peter Simcox
  Level 2B (Bronze Medal):
7 Alain Matthews
 

Level 4A (Bronze Medal):
8 Justin Centa

     
 
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
9 Owen Manning
  Level 1B:
8 Peter Simcox
 

Level 2B:
7 Alain Matthews

  Level 4A:
4 Justin Centa
8 John Coill
8 Nicholas Deeb
9 Zachary Woznak
 
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
9 Owen Manning
11 William Farr
15 Dominic Gideon
15 Angus Szilagyi
  Level 1B:
8 Peter Simcox
19 Sami Shaia
 
Level 2A:
14 Anthony Hokayem
14 Michael Robertson
16 Benjamin Lew
16 Camden Stacey
Level 2B:
7 Alain Matthews
Level 3A:
13 Yanni Coroneos
13 Bejan Kanga
 
  Level 4A:
4 Justin Centa
8 John Coill
8 Nicholas Deeb
9 Zachary Woznak
14 Rajagopal Srinivas
 
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
17 Jake Brenner
17 Keve Pigniczky
18 Timothy Domzalski
19 Brian Jusko
19 Nicholas Lattanzio
19 Larry Nguyen
20 Jack Cotton
20 Thomas Krainz
20 Kevin Spellacy
21 Anthony Jackson
21 Anthony Figliola
22 Thomas Horan
23 Michael Chambers
23 Jeffrey Kantorak
24 Joseph Graziani
25 Thomas Gruber
25 Matthew Hohman
  Level 1B:
20 Christian Boone
32 Paul Haddad
32 Calvin Radisek
36 Dan Jamieson
 
Level 2A:
17 Yamir Correa
18 James Grove
19 Edmund Fratus
20 Mitchell Logue
20 Nicholas Rodgers
21 Eliot Pacella
22 Greg Blanc
22 Brian Carlsen
25 John Fanta
28 Isaac Crespo
28 Oliver Deak
28 Daniel Mcginty
28 Daniel White
29 Vincent Bartram
29 Kadeem Yorke
  Level 2B:
24 Joseph Arquillo
28 Nate Fahey
29 Christopher Laham
 
Level 3A:
18 Jay Jackson
20 Stephan Halarewicz
23 Kevin Hogan
23 Elliott Jenkins
24 Noah Toumert
24 Frank Walsh
24 Michael Costello
24 Nathan Moya
24 Donald Sinclair
     

2010 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 1A (Bronze Medal):
8 Thomas Corrigan
  Level 1B (Bronze Medal):
8 Jad Boudiab
 

Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
6 John Coill
6 Nicholas Deeb
8 Patrick Gibbons

     
 
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
7 Thomas Corrigan
  Level 1B:
7  Jad Boudiab
10 Alain Matthews
 

Level 3A:
4  John Coill
4  Nicholas Deeb
6  Patrick Gibbons
10 Zachary Woznak

  Level 4A:
8  Joseph Sikon
10 Vincent Sodd
 
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
7  Thomas Corrigan
11 Sean Frebes
12 Michael Robertson
  Level 1B:
7  Jad Boudiab
10 Alain Matthews
Level 2A:
11 Bejan Kanga
 
Level 3A:
4  John Coill
4  Nicholas Deeb
6  Patrick Gibbons
10 Zachary Woznak
 
  Level 4A:
8  Joseph Sikon
10 Vincent Sodd
13 Kyle Grim
13 Marek Ramilo
 
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
14 Anthony Hokayem
15 Yamir Correa
16 Juan Claudio
16 Kadeem Yorke
17 Oliver Deak
18 Edmund Fratus
18 James Grove
18 Joshawa Price
19 Mitchell Logue
19 Nicholas Rodgers
20 Eliot Pacella
21 Vince Bartram
21 Michael Butler
  Level 1B:
17 Joseph Arquillo
20 Nate Fahey
20 Chris Laham
 
Level 2A:
16 Jay Jackson
17 Jacob Biesada
19 Derrick Dent
20 Matthew Kovedsy
21 Yanni Coroneos
22 Nicholas Dawson
23 Stephan Halarawicz
23 Andrew Steed
23 Paul Zickes
25 Elliott Jenkins
25 Adam Kramer
26 Michael Costello
  Level 3A:
12 Justin Centa
13 Jason Lee
13 Aaron Woyshville
14 Nick D'Amico
14 Colin Gallagher
14 Rajagopal Srinivas
15 Anthony Tabanji
16 Donald Grimes
17 Cody Dawson
17 Mark Kuczmarski
17 Joseph Orra
18 Christopher Grimm
18 Michael Zolikoff
19 Sebastian Martinez
20 Michael Alquist
20 Adam Davenport
 
Level 4A:
14 Adalberto Castillo
17 Leo Mironovich
18 Ian Etheart
21 Thomas Walsh
  Level 5A:
15 William Mullarkey
 

2009 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 2B (Bronze Medal):
6 Nicholas Deeb
  Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
9 Kyle Grim
 
 
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):

Level 2A:
9 Zachary Woznak

  Level 2B:
6 Nicholas Deeb
 

Level 3A:
5  Kyle Grim
9  Joseph Sikon
10 Leo Mironovich

     
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
14 Adrian Burns
   

Level 2A:
9 Zachary Woznak
11 Nicholas D'Amico
12 John Coill
13 Rajagopal Srinivas

  Level 2B:
6 Nicholas Deeb
 
Level 3A:
5  Kyle Grim
9  Joseph Sikon
10 Leo Mironovich
11 Ian Etheart
     
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
17 Andrew Steed
19 Robert Kinney
20 Derrick Dent
20 Paul Zickes
21 Elliott Jenkins
21 Nathan Moya
22 Stephan Halarewicz
22 Xavier Ramos-Quinones
22 Nick Rybak
24 Jay Jackson
24 Ethan Janesz
24 Warren Serrani
24 Donald Sinclair
  Level 2A:
16 Mark Kuczmarski
17 Justin Centa
17 Aaron Woyshville
18 Patrick Gibbons
19 Joseph Orra
19 Nathan Peereboom
20 Colin Gallagher
21 Ryan Chappell
21 Julien Diemer
21 Jason Lee
23 Nicholas Brossard
23 Matthew Koballa
 
Level 3A:
12 Adalberto Castillo
18 Thomas Walsh
19 Zachary Hughes
  Level 4A:
17 Jonathan Seidel
17 Yu Wang
21 William Mullarkey
22 Robert Stidham
23 Evan McCafferty
 
Level 5A:
11 Nicholas Mellino
     

2008 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 1B (Bronze Medal):
10 Julien Diemer
  Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
8 Jonathan Siedel
 

Level 2A (Bronze Medal):
9 Joseph Sikon

     
 
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
10 Winston Eng
10 Aaron Woyshville
  Level 1B:
8 Julien Diemer
 

Level 2A:
9  Joseph Sikon

  Level 3A:
7 Jonathan Siedel
 

Level 4A:
9 Nicholas Drosos
10 Adam DeGuire

  Level 5A:
8 Michael Fedynsky
 
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
10 Winston Eng
10 Aaron Woyshville
12 Anthony Tabanji
  Level 1B:
8 Julien Diemer
12 Ryan Aranez
12 Jason Lee
Level 2A:
9  Joseph Sikon
11 Kyle Grim
Level 2B:
12 William Mullarkey
Level 3A:
7 Jonathan Siedel
 
  Level 4A:
9 Nicholas Drosos
10 Adam DeGuire
 
Level 5A:
8 Michael Fedynsky
16 Samuel Biesada
19 David Cup
     
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
13 Calvin Luna
15 Colin Gallagher
15 Alexander Hurst
16 Jonathan Barry
17 Patrick Gibbons
17 John Lind
17 Thomas Rovito
18 Ryan Chappell
19 Michael Conroy
19 Joseph Orra
21 Thomas Carlin
21 Nicholas D'Amico
21 Jonathan Dokler
22 Nicholas Brossard
22 Donald Grimes
  Level 1B:
23 Nick Lauer
 
Level 2A:
19 Adalberto Castillo
19 David Kloos
21 Leo Mironovich
21 Vlad Muresan
21 Thomas Walsh
23 Ryan Pelegalli
24 Zachary Hughes
26 Peter Hummer
26 Kevin Shields
26 Nicholas Wrenn
  Level 2B:
17 Ian Etheart
 
Level 3A:
13 Evan McCafferty
13 Casey Mullarkey
14 Jeffrey Hutter
17 Ralph Matthews
18 Justin Fugate
18 Matthew Gannon
18 Yu Wang
19 Joseph Brown
21 Evan Mills
  Level 4A:
14 George Varney
15 Nicholas Mellino
17 Vinny Mullin
21 Richard Gagen
22 John Horan
 

2007 Grand Concours return to top

National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 1B (Bronze Medal):
9 Ian Etheart
  Level 4A (Bronze Medal):
8 Michael Fedynsky
 
 
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
10 David Postel
  Level 1B:
9 Ian Etheart
 

Level 2A:
10 Jonathan Siedel

  Level 4A:
4 Michael Fedynsky
10 Jude Klak
 
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
10 David Postel
  Level 1B:
9 Ian Etheart
Level 2A:
10 Jonathan Siedel
Level 2B:
12 William Mullarkey
Level 3A:
13 Richard Gagen
 
  Level 4A:
4 Michael Fedynsky
10 Jude Klak
11 Samuel Biesada
11 Luke Giberson
 
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
15 Adalberto Castillo
15 Kyle Grim
18 Vlad Muresan
20 Alex Cipolla
20 Ryan Pelagalli
20 Joseph Sikon
22 Leo Mironovich
23 Nicholas Haney
24 Vincent Sodd
25 Michael Yarcusko
  Level 1B:
25 John Kosko
 
Level 2A:
15 Evan McCafferty
17 Matthew Gannon
17 Jeffrey Hutter
17 Andrew Shrock
18 Yuu Wang
20 Steven Riser
20 Luis Torres
21 Evan Crowell
21 Ralph Matthews
23 Edward Kramer
23 Joseph Lavelle
24 Justin Fugate
24 James Lee
24 John Spellacy
  Level 3A:
14 George Varney
17 John Horan
17 Michael Pelagalli
18 Ben Aghajanian
21 Alex Toumert
22 Nicholas Drosos
22 Nicholas Mellino
22 Vinny Mullin
23 Steve Renko
 
 
Level 4A:
16 Kevin Koncilja
20 Michael Chelala
21 David Cup
21 Scott Movens
     

2006 Grand Concours return to top

2006 Grand Concours National Winners Nicolas Bushak, Colin Murphy, Christopher Chung, Christropher Huh, and Samuel Biesiada 2006 Grand Concours National Winners Adam Deguire and Michael Fedynsky
2006 Grand Concours National Winners
Nicolas Bushak, Colin Murphy, Christopher Chung, Christropher Huh, and Samuel Biesiada 

2006 Grand Concours National Winners
Adam Deguire and Michael Fedynsky

 
Regional STAR Award (Region VI- East Central):
Colin Murphy
 
National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 1B (Bronze Medal):
9  Christopher Huh
  Level 2A (Bronze Medal):
9 Adam Deguire
 
Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
6   Michael Fedynsky
8   Samuel Biesiada
10 Christopher Chung
  Level 4A (Bronze Medal):
5 Colin Murphy
8 Nicolas Bushak
 
 
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
10 Jonathan Seidel
  Level 1B:
7 Christopher Huh
 
Level 2A:
9 Adam Deguire
  Level 3A:
4 Michael Fedynsky
6 Samuel Biesiada
8 Christopher Chung
 

Level 4A:
3 Colin Murphy
6 Nicolas Bushak

  Level 5A:
9 Matthew Toth
 
       
Certificats d'Honneur (Top 20% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
10 Jonathan Seidel
  Level 1B:
7 Christopher Huh
Level 2A:
9 Adam Deguire
Level 3A:
4 Michael Fedynsky
6 Samuel Biesiada
8 Christopher Chung
11 Michael Chelela
11 Jude Klak
11 Martin Porter
Level 4A:
3 Colin Murphy
6 Nicolas Bushak
     
       
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
14 Evan McCafferty
19 Matthew Gannon
19 Dalen Mays
21 Jeffrey Hutter
21 Michael Pucci
21 Luis Torres
22 Thomas Goldberg
22 Andrew Shrock
  Level 1B:
17 Ralph Matthews
18 Wyatt Pressick
19 John Masin
20 Ian Memmer
22 John Spellacy
 
Level 2A:
12 George Varney
13 Philip Hilaire
14 Nicholas Mellino
14 Stephen Renko
16 Nicholas Drosos
17 Vinny Mullin
18 John Horan
19 Ben Aghajanian
19 Shawn Thomas
  Level 2B:
15 Richard Gagen
15 Michael Pelagalli
 
Level 3A:
13 Luke Giberson
14 Stephen Hruby
15 Scott Movens
16 Kevin Koncilja
20 Steven Rakar
  Level 4A:
17 Mark Wilson
 
Level 5A:
9 Matthew Toth
     

2005 Grand Concours return to top

2005 Grand Concours National Winners Michael Fedynsky, Nicolas Bushak, and Colin Murphy
2005 Grand Concours National Winners
Michael Fedynsky, Nicolas Bushak, and Colin Murphy
 
National Winners (Lauréats Nationaux- listed by national ranking):
Level 2A (Bronze Medal):
7 Michael Fedynsky
  Level 3A (Bronze Medal):
9 Nicolas Bushak
9 Colin Murphy
 

 

       
Top 10 in Ohio (Lauréats du Chapitre- listed by state ranking):
Level 2A:
5 Michael Fedynsky
  Level 2B:
10 Jude Klak
 
 

Level 3A:
7 Nicolas Bushak
7 Colin Murphy

  Level 4A:
9 Evan Sheha
 
 
Top 20% in Ohio and Honor Certificate recipients:
Level 2A:
13 Samuel Biesiada
17 Scott Movens
18 Luke Giberson
20 Stephen Hruby
21 David Cup
  Level 4A:
11 Matthew Toth
Level 3A:
14 John Rose-Caron
 
 
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% in Ohio):
Level 1A:
21 Adam Deguire
22 George Varney
24 Michael Gunn
26 John Horan
27 Daniel Grubach
  Level 2A:
25 Michael Grano
27 Kevin Koncilja
28 Samuel Becherer
28 Christopher Bej
 
Level 3A:
18 William Shea
19 Joshua Bell
20 Michael Globitz
20 Jon-Michael Manocchio
22 William Szilagyi
23 James Gagen
23 Ryan Slack
25 Brian Neff
25 Michael Verdone
26 Joseph Walsh
27 Michael Welgs
28 Stephen Nemethy
28 Taylor Smith
  Level 4A:
18 Santino Galizio
19 Brian McNamara
19 Jackson Brown
19 Daniel Delagrange
23 Mark Walters
24 James Deacon
26 Barry Masin
26 Anthony Zupancic
27 Joseph Stepec
27 Anthony Toth
 

2004 Grand Concours return to top

2004 Grand Concours National Winners Matthew Toth, Jonathan Mulhall, and Colin Murphy   2004 Grand Concours National Winners Mark Wilson and Nicolas Bushak

2004 Grand Concours National Winners
Matthew Toth, Jonathan Mulhall, and Colin Murphy

 

2004 Grand Concours National Winners
Mark Wilson and Nicolas Bushak

 
National Winners- listed by national ranking:
Level 2A:
2 Colin Murphy
4 Johnathan Mulhall
6 Mark Wilson
7 Nicolas Bushak
  Level 3A:
8 Matthew Toth
 

 

       

Lauréats du Chapitre (Top 3 rankings in Ohio):

Level 2A:
2 Colin Murphy

 

   
 
Top 10 in Ohio- listed by state ranking:
Level 1B:
7 Michael Chelala
  Level 2A:
4 Johnathan Mulhall
6 Mark Wilson
7 Nicolas Bushak
 

Level 2B:
10 Michael Globits

  Level 3A:
6 Matthew Toth
8 Evan Sheha
9 Santino Galizio
10 Austin Hall
 
Level 4A:
10 Francesco Pucci
     
 
Top 20% in Ohio and Honor Certificate recipients:
Level 1A
14 Matthew Bartolotta
  Level 5A:
12 Andrew Horvath
 
 
Certificats de Réussite (Top 50% Nationally- listed by state ranking):
Level 1A:
15 Jay Finch
17 Sam Becherer
20 Kevin Bright
20 Kevin Konilja 
  Level 1B:
15 Jude Klak
17 Marter Porter
 

Level 2A:
11 Joshua Bell
11 James Gagen
11 Brian Neff
12 William Shea
13 Stephen Nemethy
13 Taylor Smith
14 Daniel Schlecht

  Level 2B:
13 John Rose-Caron
13 William Szilagyi
16 Anton Conkle
 
Level 3A:
11 James Lowe
13 Daniel Delagrange
13 Jimmy Ibrahim
13 Michael Jagelewski
14 Bill Consolo
14 Brian McNamara
  Level 4A:
10 Francesco Pucci
 

2003 Grand Concours return to top

2003 Grand Concours National Winners Brendan Cottington and Jonathan Mulhall
2003 Grand Concours National Winners
Brendan Cottington and Jonathan Mulhall
 

National Winners- listed by national ranking:

Level 1A:
11 Johnathan Mulhall
 

Level 4A:
8 Brendan Cottington

   
 
Top 10 in Ohio- listed by state ranking:
Level 1A:
8 Jonathan Mulhall
  Level 3A:
9 Frank Pucci
 

Level 4A:
5 Brendan Cottington
9 Anh Tran

     
 
Top 20% in Ohio and Honor Certificate recipients:
Level 1A
12 Nicolas Bushak
16 Colin Murphy
17 Marcel Alvarez
17 Jon-Michael Manocchio
17 Mark Wilson
18 Taylor Smith
  Level 2A
11 Santino Galizio
13 Evan Sheha
15 Austin Hall
 
Level 3A
18 Tan Carlin
20 Ted Parran
  Level 4A
13 Renato Pereira-Castillo
14 Daniel Maroun
17 Andrew Horvath
 
Level 5A
20 Daniel Troha
     

2002 Grand Concours return to top

Top 10 in Ohio:
Level 2A:
3 Frank Pucci
  Level 3A:
10 Brendan Cottington
 

Level 4A:
8 Daniel Culley

     

Société Honoraire de Français (National French Honor Society Chapter SHF4261) return to top

2017 Inductees
Atlas Raymond Besenfelder
John-Paul Elie Chalhoub
Phu Cong Duong
Joseph Owen Ezersky
Ryan Thomas Faust
Michael Salvatore Fazioli
Austin Kyle Gelinas
Max David Gruber
Peter Charbel Harb
Joseph Nader Henen
 
  Victor Martin Kasinec
Edward George Kilarsky
Parker Reed Kowalski
Philip Haven Patterson
Akash Ramalingam
Matthew Anthony Saponaro
Dimitri Alexander Simcox
Marton Zoltan Tamasy
Jeffrey Allen Wegrzynowski
Nicholas John Yavornitzky
 
 
2017 Second Year Inductees
Justin Michael Cooney
Zoltan Tobias Sundem Nadas
Joseph Patrick Sierputowski
     
 

Fleur-de-Lis (Saint Ignatius French Honor Society) return to top

The Saint Ignatius High School French Honor Society, Fleur-de-Lis, honors students who have demonstrated success in an advanced level French course (French IV, Advanced Placement French Language, or Advanced Placement French Literature) based upon the recommendation of their teacher.

2016 Members
Yusuf AbdoulKarim
Rayon Artis
Patrick Joseph Bergen
Benjamin Robert Brown
Anthony Michael Bshara
Aidan Flynn Butler
Constant Clermont
Justin Michael Cooney
Nicolas Cristescu
Wesley Thomas Deacon
Richard Dempsey, Jr.
Marc Menehm Haddad
Charles Heintel
John Connor Heisterkamp
Robert William Hilbig, Jr.
Lewis Hurt
Ryan Christopher Jacobs
  Liam Jenkins
Andrew Kinzel
Montell Keith Martin
Patrick Jerome McGuire
John Louis Mhanna
Tyler Patrick Musbach
Zoltan Nadas
Jacob Pilawa
Javi Angel Rodriguez
John Romer
Alexander Shank
Joseph Patrick Sierputowski
David Michael Strasshofer, Jr.
John Abraham Strasshofer
Ani Tingting
Michael James Trentel
Charles S. Zappola
 
 
2015 Members
Jason Augustine
Charles Besenfelder
David Blue
Ashray Chawla
Tyler Delgado
Kevin Des Rosiers
Matthew B. DeWerth
David Faust
Carmine Filice
Charles Heintel
Dylan Kilpatrick
Gabriel Mariotti
Jaylin McDonald
  Erick Mori-Quimper
Dylan Nieto
Braden Notarianni
John Reagan
Luke Russell
Joseph Charbel Shaia
Besar Vajusi
Nicholas Wegrzynowski
Dylan Welch
André Wolford
Paul Kazel Woyat
Alexander Joseph Yavornitzky
 
 
 
2014 Members
Christian DA'Sahaugh Niles Boone
Jacob Joseph Brenner
Jack Mills Cotton
Matthew B. DeWerth
Timothy James Domzalski
William Zachary Farr
Dominic Francis Gideon
Thomas Roman Gruber
Paul Ferris Haddad
Edward Evans Heintel
Matthew Thomas Hohman
Nathan Paul Hoy
Anthony Edward Jackson
Brian Jusko
Thomas Edward Krainz
Thomas Christopher Laycock
Scott Legeza
Benjamin C. Lew
  Nicholas Orlando Malarik
Owen Thomas Manning
Richard Le Mayekar
Ryan Michael Norchi
Robert Joseph O'Brien
John Patrick O'Malley
Calvin Steele Radisek
Joseph Charbel Shaia
Sami George Shaia Jr.
Peter John Simcox
Kevin Matthew Spellacy
Camden Michael Stacey
Sean Michael Stefanowicz
Zachary James Viets
Paul Kazel Woyat
Alexander Joseph Yavornitzky
Andrew Edward Zarlinski
 
 
 
2013 Members
Joseph Tyler Arquillo
Vincent Edward Bartram
Jacob Jesse Biesiada
Brian Michael Carlsen
Juan Antonio Claudio, Jr.
Yamir J. Correa
Nicholas Ryan Dawson
John Francis Fanta
Edmund Deuley Fratus
James Clayton Grove
Anthony Hokayem
Nathan Paul Hoy
Tyler Kaptain
Matthew Maher Kodsy
Christopher W. Laham
  Benjamin C. Lew
Mitchell Rock Logue
Daniel Jacob McGinty
John Riew Miller
Matthew Stephen Moore
Duy Hoang Nguyen
Eliot Alexander Pacella
Johnathan Robert Ranney
Nicholas J. Rodgers
Michael William Schafer
Derek Matthew Sloan
Camden Michael Stacey
Nicholas Ante Tuljak
Kadeem Leopold Yorke
 
 
2012 Members
Jacob Biesiada
Regis B. Cmolik
John Morton Coill
Yanni Coroneos
Michael Anthony Costello
Nicholas R. Dawson
Nicholas Alexandre Deeb
Matthew Eaton
Michael Gemperline
Stephan Andrew Halarewicz
Christopher Hutchison
Jay Jackson
Ethan T. Janesz
Elliott Evan Jenkins
Bejan Kanga
Robert L. Kinney
  Adam Kramer
Anthony M. Latina
Luke C. Lundy
Colin Matty
Brendan T. Siefring
Patrick Spellacy
James Spicuzza
Rajagopal Titte Srinivas
Senan Luay Susan
Blake Thomas
Noah Toumert
Michael Robert Urban
Frank William Walsh
Timothy David Wiersma
Zachary George Woznak
Gage David Ziegler
 
 
2011 Members
Michael Reed Alquist
Justin V. Centa
Ryan Michael Chappell
John Morton Coill
Michael C. Conroy
Nicholas A. D'Amico
Nicholas Alexandre Deeb
Colin P. Gallagher
Donald C. Grimes
Christopher R. Grimm
Alexander James Hurley
Nicholas L. Lauer
  Jason S. Lee
Brian T. Maher
Sebastian X. Martinez
Joseph A. Orra
Swar Mukundkumar Patel
Brandon Evans Robinson
Rajagopal Titte Srinivas
Anthony A. Tabanji
William Bohdan Wessel
Zachary George Woznak
Michael Alex Zolikoff
 
 
2010 Members
Adalberto Roderico Castillo
Sean Delay
Ian Albert Etheart
Luis Gonzalez Rios
Andrew Nile Gatian
Kyle Phillip Grim
Nicholas R Haney
Zachary J. Hughes
Peter J. Hummer
Somto Jude Igboaka
Cameron Scott Keglovic
David Scott Kloos
John Daniel Kosko
Bradley Joseph Kubiak
James Lee
Christopher Mathews
Leo A Mironovich
  William Casey Mullarkey
Ryan Anthony Pelagalli
Marek Ramilo
Ryan Michael Roth
Kevin Robert Shields
Joseph Robert Sikon
Vincent Joseph Sodd
Vito A Sosic
Kairee A. Tekra
Nathan Christopher Viets
Thomas Andrew Walsh
Christopher Lloyd Wank
Eric Thomas Ward
Derek Charles Whitmore
Jesse Andrew Williams
Nicholas Raymond Wrenn
 
 
2009 Members
Christopher Andrew Branchick
Patrick Edmund Burke
Evan Martin Crowell
Nicholas P Drosos
Justin A Fugate
Matthew M. Gannon
Alexander M Gillig-Vassalle
Jeffrey Mark Hutter
Thomas Anton Goldberg
Jonathan Richard Hejny
Alexander Joseph Kozich
Edward James Kramer
Joseph James Lavelle
James D. Lee
John Delaney Masin
Ralph Andre Matthews
  Evan Thomas McCafferty
Nicholas Francis Mellino
Ian William Memmer
Evan John Mills
William Casey Mullarkey
Owen Vincent Mullin
Connor Robert Murphy
William Colin Phillips
Wyatt Anthony Pressick
Charles Philip Riley IV
Steven Vincent Riser
Lucas Earl Roberts
Anthony Ruben Santiago
John Leo Spellacy
Robert Joseph Michael Stidham
Yu J Wang
 
 
2008 Members
Benjamin William Aghajanian
Samuel Jesse Biesiada
Daniel Joseph Byrne
James Louis Chapman
Neil Patrick Charlillo
David Edward Cup
Adam Robert DeGuire
Nicholas P. Drosos
Michael Andrew Fedynsky
Richard Henry Gagen
John Horan
  Greg Michael Kovach
Alexander David Leigh
Nicholas Francis Mellino
Vinny Mullin
Michael James Pelagalli
Joseph Thomas Prada
Daniel Louis Shepard
Tynan Christopher Smith
Alek Leys Toumert
George Eric Varney
Joseph B. Yang
 
 
2007 Members
Samuel H. Becherer
Christopher L. Bej
Samuel Jesse Biesiada
Michael G. Chelala
Christopher Chung
Chris Cichocki
David Edward Cup
Taylor E. Dunlap-Smith
Michael Andrew Fedynsky
Luke Martin Giberson
Michael A. Grano
Stephen Joseph Hruby
Jude M. Klak
  Kevin A. Koncilja
Luke D. Krevh
Jack W. Laraway
Joseph M. Laycock
Deng-Yuan Dean Liou
Scott M. Movens
Thomas F. O'Malley
Martin V. Porter
Abinav C. Sankar
Daniel R. Thiery
Joseph H. Walsh
Julian J. Williams
 
 
2006 Members
Marcel S. Alvarez
David M. Bader
Nicolas A. Bushak
Anton J. Conkle
James P. Deacon
James P. Gagen
Michael R. Globits
Austin R. Hall
Jon-Michael R. Manocchio
Barry D. Masin
David J. Mathews
Colin T. Murphy
  Timothy J. Ogonek
John N. Rose-Caron
Daniel F. Schlecht
Ryan A. Slack
William M. Szilagyi
Anthony P. Toth
Matthew J. Toth
Joseph H. Walsh
Mike C. Welgs
Mark E. Wilson
Michael J. Verdone
Alexander B. Vitou
 
 
2005 Members
Nicholas B. Anderson
Jackson E. Brown
Tan M. Carlin
Trevor J. Clark
William F. Consolo
Timothy B. Culley
James P. Deacon
Daniel P. Delagrange
Nathan J. Forde
Santino L. Galizio
Austin R. Hall
Michael C. Jagelewski
Arvin N. Kumar
Barry D. Masin
Brian M. McNanara
John David Mosinski
  Charlie S. Murawski
Michael A. Naida
Theodore V. Parran III
Christopher Lee Reinhart
Sinit Rin
Steven R. Schmidt Jr.
Evan D. Sheha
Bradley J. Sieniawski
William B. Skora
Joseph A. Stepec
Justin M. Szwed
Anthony P. Toth
Matthew J. Toth
M. Maxwell Walters
Paul M. Wyszynski
Anthony R. Zupancic III
 
 
2004 Members
Nicholas B. Anderson
Tan M. Carlin
Andrew M. D’Atri
Nathan J. Forde
John M. Gentile
Andrew N. Horvath
Andrew J. Lombardo
Christopher C. Mack
  Mena N. Mekhail
David P. O’Neill
Theodore V. Parran III
Francesco G. Pucci
Vijay Shankar
Brandon J. Stransky
Joseph A. Tasker
 
 
2003 Members
Brandon L. Azman
Michael Bongorno
Edward C. Campbell
Charles W. Cashin IV
Brendan M. Cottington
Mathew W. Davies
Alexander J. Dibbin
Kevin M. Follen
David M. Hoover
Nicholas M. Hoyt
Andrew N. Horvath
Chase Andrew Jedick
Nicholas Aleksandr Johnson
Daniel N. Maroun
Jason D. Mathews
  Andrew M. Meszaros
Zachary W. McGhee
Michael S. Murphy
Nick Nayak
John C. Nosan
David P. O’Neill
Adam P. Pearse
Renato Pereira-Castillo
Francesco G. Pucci
Michael J. Rogers
Anh Q. Tran
Daniel R. Troha
Richard D. Walton
Scott P. Wirtanen
 
 
2002 Members
Dan Carney Jr.
Matthew W. Carson
John J. Cassidy
Andrew M. Clary
Daniel P. Culley
Philip R. Gibbs
Chasen O. Hasan
Bradley M. Huebler
Christopher D. Juris
John G. Kelsey
  Brad Klabik
Gregory T. Lukens
Nick Nayak
Thomas E. Nemcek
Thomas J. Rafferty
Daniel R. Troha
Matthew D. Snyder
Mark J. Srsen
Kevin P. Weiler
 
 
2001 Members
Sam Brown
Jeremy Clark
Timothy Clary
Christopher Donald Eyring
Anthony T. Fior
Peter J. Gillette
Adrian Mark Hruszkewycz
Joseph Jaris
Anthony Koussa
John LePelley
  Gabriel Mattera
Joshua K. Montes
Kenneth Edward-Paul Mott
Anderson Nnewihe
Mike Nunney
David Rainey
Michael Thomas Salopek
Marko Turcinov
Matthew Zeman
 
 
1999 Members
Nicholas D. Ang
Bradley Barker
Richard J. Betor
Adam W. Cottos
Chris Gornik
Max O. Gustashaw
John E. Jackson
Paul R. Krivanka
John B. Lane
  Brian McAllester
Michael S. Meszaros
Christopher E. Onusko
Christopher T. Richards
Brian Sammon
Neil Vakharia
Jedidiah J. Whelan
Robert T. Wrobel
 
 
1998 Members
Rashaun Billy
Fred Bower
Dominic Brault
Joseph Brodnick
Michael Carfagna
Michael Carney
Paul Duchoslav
Reynard Erney
Scott Ferguson
  Robert Holub
Joshua Kinosh
Christopher Meissner
John Michelson
Daniel Murphy
John Salvaggi
David Stranko
Benjamin Vild
Nicholas Zalany
 
 
1996 Members
George Asimou
Brian Baxter
Met Berisha
Peter Carfagna
David Derbin
Michael Ebner
James Edmunds
Reynard Erney
John Gillespie
Daniel Guion
Peter Jenne
Ryan Lazuka
  Joseph Liller
Mark Noonan
Brian Ramsak
Daniel Reichard
Todd Ritondaro
Billy Rozakis
Michael Shin
Brian Soeder
Jon Steadman, Jr.
Mathew Taylor
Kevin Yates
Sean Zabaneh
 
 
1994 Members
Joshua Coakley
Jay Das
Eric Dawson
Mark Dittman
Alan Duffy
Ted Florea
Charles Fultz
Anand Gohel
Jeffrey Hildebrandt
Steven Hrovat
John Kappus
Brent Larion
Kevin Ledesma
  Christopher Luna
Thomas Madigan
Paul Michalak
Michael Murphy
Joe Navratil
William Norris
Jose Ocampo
Thomas Shelton
Edward Sivak
James Talbott
Kenneth Vosniak
Frederick Wade
Christopher Wrobel
 
 
1993 Members
Matthew Berry
Daniel P. Bizga
Christopher D. Boscia
Maximillian Brencic
Kevin D. Carey
Aaron J. Chokan
Jamie E. Dauber
Robert L. Diaz
Alan D. Duffy
Matthew R. Ericsson
Aaron M. Gilak
Dennis E. Golem Jr.
Michael R. Gonzales
Patrick C. Gonzales
Michael S. Gregory
Brandon Hatton
Eric K. Hentemann
Andrew Hopkins
Domenico A. Ianniello
  Jason D. Knight
Jason E. Lichniak
Darren T. Liderbach
Alvin L. Lucas
Edward J. McAndrew
Matthew A. McMonagle
Gerald S. Meyer
Bishoy M. Mikhail
Ryan T. Moeller
Eric Morgan
Andrew J. Phillips
Daniel W. Renz
Donal R. Ross
Shea R. Spencer
Mark S. Tabora
Steven M. Thompson
Greg F. Trzcinski
Brian K. Vaughan
Seth M. Williams
 

Why Study French? return to top

bulletWhy Study French? web site listing the numerous advantages of learning and speaking French
bulletFrench at Saint Ignatius- a web-based presentation detailing the many benefits of studying French at Saint Ignatius (click on the Slide Show icon on the bottom right corner of the new window to hear the audio narration).  To download the full PowerPoint presentation (5.5 MB), click here.
bulletWhy Study French?- Saint Ignatius students explain why they chose to study French and discuss the benefits of their choice (requires Microsoft Windows Media Series 9 Player).
bulletWhy Study French? Flyer- information on the benefits of French study in general and at Saint Ignatius in particular (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader)
bullet French: The Most Practical Language web site by Richard Shryock at Virginia Tech explaining why French is the most practical foreign language to study
bullet 70+ Good Reasons to Study French web page by the Modern Languages Department at Cleveland State University
bulletStudent projects:
bulletStudent video- Why study French?- by Saint Ignatius student Justin Szwed '05
bulletStudent PowerPoint- Why study French?- by Jimmy Ibrahim '05
bulletStudent web site- French Says It- by Tan Carlin '05
bulletStudent web site- Why study French?- by Sinit Rin '05
bullet Choosing a New Language- 1999 broadcast of the MLA Radio Show What's the Word? on the myths and realities of language learning featuring Peter Hohendahl, Elaine Horwitz, and John Rassias.
bullet Organisation Internationale de la Francophonie- Maps, data, and articles on French-speaking countries
bulletFrenchculture.org- Cultural Services of the French Embassy including monthly listing of French movies on TV in the US
bulletAmerican Association of Teachers of French (AATF)
bullet The World's 10 Most Influential Languages- article by George Weber reprinted in the AATF National Bulletin
bullet French in English- from AATF National Bulletin
bulletAlliance Française USA
bulletFrench Study in the United States- 2003 Saint Ignatius Curriculum Committee Proposal (requires Adobe Acrobat Reader)

 

Cleveland Cavaliers center DeSagana Diop talks with French II students.
Cleveland Cavaliers center DeSagana Diop
 talks with French II students
  DeSagana Diop reads to French II class.
DeSagana Diop reads to French II class.
Click here for story and video.

Follow m_a_turner on Twitter

Send comments to MTurner@ignatius.edu